Writers' Community!
Home Page Two Columnists Q&A Submit an Article FAQs Contact Author Login
Sponsors
Article Submission
We Need YOUR Articles!
We'll Promote Them for FREE!

Author Login

New Authors
Register Here


Now Serving 8,193 Authors
71,957 Quality Articles
& 5,489 Current Users Online!
Featured Authors
Julian Price (12,254)
Michael Ramzy (821)
Edward Rhymes (9,204)
Dianne Lehmann (5,838)
Fran Larson (20,012)
Gregory Lewis (1,456)
Ira Coffin (13,580)
Joel Hendon (18,567)
Sandra E. Graham (9,984)
Shari Vaudo (1,123)
Steve Kovacs (4,352)
Linda DeWitt (2,026)
Brianna Popsickle (2,389)
Teresa Ortiz (11,014)

View All Featured Authors
Most Recent
When You Shave Your Legs Do You Get Little Red Bumps

The Mommy Makeover: Secrets For Getting Your Pre-Baby Body Back!

Ingredients in Your Cosmetics and Personal Care Products

Makeup for Ugly Women - Secret Makeup & CosmeticTips To Make Ugly Women Beautiful

How To Use Eggs For Beauty Treatments

Making the Most of Brown Eyes

Straightening that Mane of Curly Hair

The Beauty Benefits of Ceramic/Tourmaline Hair Straightening Flat Irons

Improve the Health and Look of Your Skin

Does This Make My Butt Look Big? How To Balance Your Bottom

Home » Categories » Health » Beauty and Makeovers » Monoi de Tahiti – Polynesian Paradise For Your Skin » Printer Friendly

Monoi de Tahiti – Polynesian Paradise For Your Skin

Rated 3.5 out of 5
No Reader Ratings Available ?
Rate It  /  View Comments  /  View All Articles submitted by Lisa Maliga
Submitted Saturday, January 14, 2006
Lisa Maliga (1,045)
Everything Shea
Log in to become a member of Lisa Maliga's Fan Club!


By Lisa Maliga
© 2006


Think of where various plant oils originate from: soybean and corn oils suggest images of Midwestern cornfields, sweet almond hails from California, olive from Italy, sesame and moringa from India, and Monoi de Tahiti from the South Pacific.



Monoi, which translates as ‘scented oil,’ comes exclusively from Tahitian coconuts. The genus of Cocos nucifera that grows in this island brings to mind images of coconuts, but also the native flower, Gardenia tahitensis. Similar to jasmine, the white petals of this flower also have a distinct sweet floral aroma that some find reminiscent of another sultry flower that thrives in a hot, humid environment: tuberose. The Tahitian gardenia contains seven petals and is used by natives to decorate their hair. The scent is used naturally as the closed gardenia blossoms are placed into a bowl of water and their scentual magic is gradually dispensed. Additionally, the gardenia’s buds are turned into leis. Of all the Tahitian flowers, the one used most for traditional medicine is the Tiare Gardenia. Yet the moisturizing properties that come from using Tiare flowers in the making of monoi oil are its most remarkable and famous application.



Tiare Flowers
While the tiare flower is distinctive from the aroma of the fresh coconuts, which serve as the base for Monoi de Tahiti, this wonderful version of gardenia also contains soothing, purifying, and skin helping properties. The tiare flowers are soaked in the refined coconut oil for approximately two weeks, their lovely and healthy fragrances intermingling to form this lovely skincare product.



Coconut
According to the Monoi Institute: “The oil is obtained from naturally-dried coconuts of the Cocos Nuciferas variety growing exclusively on the coral soil of French Polynesia. It is extracted at the first pressing with no added chemicals. The raw oil thus obtained is then refined."


Coconut oil is also remarkably stable and this long shelf life is attributed to the high amounts (up to 50%) of lauric acid content since the saturated fatty acid helps stave off oxidation and spoiling. Another benefit is the fact that coconuts contain antimicrobial properties.



Appellation
Since Monoi de Tahiti is becoming increasingly popular, there are many online and offline imitators. A way to ascertain that the Monoi de Tahiti is from Polynesia is to see if the product contains an appellation logo. “The name, Monoï de Tahiti, is protected and officially registered by the Tahitian government, using the Appellation d'Origin, a guarantee of authenticity and quality. This seal is reserved for ‘products manufactured in French Polynesia in accordance with the local uses, faithful and constant, by an original Polynesian Gardenia Tahitensis flowers, called ‘Tiare,’ soaking in refined coprah oil.’ (cf Official Daily of French Republic, 1992)."

Monoi de Tahiti is a refinement of an ancient Polynesian beauty secret and has been manufactured commercially since 1942. For centuries, the Polynesians have used their locally grown pure coconut oil since it’s vital for maintaining beautiful skin and hair. Additionally, coconut oil is a natural replacement for your body's skin and hair oils.



Monoi de Tahiti Tips
Monoi oil remains solid at temperatures below 70 degrees Fahrenheit. Some people prefer to use their oil when it’s actually a butter. To warm up Monoi de Tahiti in order to apply it in liquid form, simply hold the bottle in your hands for several minutes, or hold under running hot tap water. It’s not recommended that you use a microwave to warm or melt the Monoi de Tahiti as microwaves can destroy vital properties. Remember, your Monoi de Tahiti is an all-natural creation with only a small amount of added fragrance it does deserve to be treated with great care.



Monoi de Tahiti is a vegetal oil which is suitable for vegans and vegetarians.



While true Monoi de Tahiti has a coconut scent with minimal tiare fragrance, or in a stronger tiare scent, variations of monoi can also consist of scents as: Tahitian vanilla bean extract, frangipani, ylang ylang, sandalwood, with added SPF sun protection, and more.



Monoi de Tahiti Uses
Whether you purchase your Monoi de Tahiti in a jar or bottle, the number of uses this exotic oil contains will surprise you.

Bath Oil – For an aromatic and soothing bathing experience, simply add a few drops to your bathwater and soak your cares away. Leave the tub smelling like tropical flowers and with smoother, softer skin.

Hair – Monoi de Tahiti makes a fantastic pre-wash hair conditioner. Just add a small amount to your hand, massage into your scalp, using the pads of your fingers only, and comb through to evenly distribute. After approximately 20 minutes, shampoo out.

Monoi de Tahiti can also be used as a leave-in conditioner. Simply add a few drops to your hairbrush and brush gently through your hair. It will feel soft and silky and smell naturally floral.
Skincare – Monoi de Tahiti is an excellent hydrating oil, which is recommended for all skin types.

Monoi is gentle enough for facial use (unless you have oily skin), and is recommended for dry areas like hands, elbows, knees and heels.

Tanning – If you’re looking to enrich your tan and want to protect your skin from dryness and peeling, consider Monoi de Tahiti. While Monoi de Tahiti does contain a small amount of additional vitamin E, this oil is recommended for those of you who don’t want a product filled with synthetics. The skin easily absorbs Monoi, leaving it nongreasy.



No matter what the season, where you’re located, or what condition your skin or hair is in, you can discover this natural, aromatic gift from the South Pacific -- exotic Monoi de Tahiti oil.



http://www.everythingshea.com ~ Everything Shea offers a fragrant selection of designer shea butter glycerin soaps, 3 varieties of Monoi de Tahiti, lip balms, scented/unscented shea butter, exclusive Whipped Shea Butter, Shea Comfort, Moringa, Baby Celebrations & unique SoapCakes to personalize for gifts or promotions.



tweet this!



Reprint Rights

Log in to become a member of Lisa Maliga's Fan Club!

No comments yet.


Was this article helpful to you? Leave a Public Comment or Question:

This Article has been viewed 1,039 times.
Article added to SearchWarp.com on 1/14/2006 7:24:02 PM.
View other articles written by Lisa Maliga (1,045)


If you found this article interesting, you may want to check out:

Disclaimer:  All information on this site is provided for informational purposes only! By no means is any information presented herein intended to substitute for the advice provided to you by any health care or other professional or organization.


Today's Most Popular
Hairstyles For Your Face Shape!

Natural remedies and Home remedies for Dark Circles Under Eyes

How to Make Your Breasts Look Bigger

EDT, EDP, Perfume, Cologne - What is What?

Ingrown Pubic Hair - Quick Fixes

How To Fade Acne Scars - Fast & Easy!

Men’s Facial Hair Tips – How To Color Your Beard, Goatee, and Moustache Like the Professionals Do

Hair Removal For Pubic Hair: 7 Benefits For Shaving It All Off

How to Treat Cystic Acne

8 Tips for Healthy and Shining Skin

Viewed from Cache. Load Time: 0.031.

Home  |  Page Two  |  FAQ's  |  Contact  |  Terms of Service  |  Article Submission Guidelines  |  Questions & Answers  |  Privacy  |  Mission / About
Copyright © 1999-2009 SearchWarp.com, All Rights Reserved - SearchWarp.com is an IcoLogic, Inc. Company