Grapefruit has a long history; it is originally believed to have derived from another fruit Pomelo ( cistus grandis) which was grown throughout Asia where it is still very popular today. In the early 1800's seeds were taken to the West Indies by sailors; later in the century it was introduced to the USA by Spanish settlers, at sometime it was cross-pollinated with orange to produce what we now call grapefruit. It is still grown in America , mostly in California , Florida and Texas . Most of the essential oil produced from Grapefruits now, comes from these States, Brazil and Israel .
Originally Grapefruit was very popular for its juicy refreshing fruit and its high Vitamin C content was recognised as having properties for healing infectious diseases.
The oil produced from the Grapefruit rind by cold expression (squeezing) has a fresh, citrus sharp but sweet smell
The oil blends well with many other oils including clary sage, bergamot, fankincense, jasmine, lavender, juniper, rosemary, cypress, fennel, eucalyptus, patchouli and neroli.
Geranium oil has many useful properties, at the highest level it acts as a stimulant, tonic and a generally uplifting effect on the emotions. It also acts as an antidepressant, diuretic, antiseptic and an astringent with antibacterial and detoxifying properties also.These properties make it suitable for treating acne, oily and congested skin, digestive, liver and gall bladder problems, fluid retention and its high vitamin C content makes it useful for the immune system helping the body against coughs and colds. It is often used for curing hangovers and helping with drug withdrawal problems.
Having the ability to blend with many other oils, Grapefruit essential oil is popular for using in baths, as a massage oil, in perfumes and skin care preparations and is ideal when used in a vapouriser or just a bowl of hot water it can act as a room fragrancer.
Grapefruit oil has a very short shelf life; it only maintains its therapeutic properties for an average of six months, even if kept in ideal conditions.
Otherwise it is recognised as a safe and useful essential oil.
David Bates is a complementary therapy specialist from the UK ; he has an interest in several natural therapy sites including:
Disclaimer: All information on this site is provided for informational purposes only! By no means is any
information presented herein intended to substitute for the advice provided to you by any health care or other professional
or organization.