Writers' Community!
Home Page Two Columnists Q&A Submit an Article FAQs Contact Author Login
Article Submission
We Need YOUR Articles!
We'll Promote Them for FREE!

Author Login

New Authors
Register Here


Now Serving 7,779 Authors
70,492 Quality Articles
& 7,801 Current Users Online!
Featured Authors
Bruce Horst (142)
Joel Hendon (16,285)
Michael Ramzy (633)
E. Raymond Rock (3,068)
Ira Coffin (6,669)
Connor Davidson (5,131)
Ben Morrish (7,936)
Steve Kovacs (4,545)
Sandra E. Graham (7,883)
Fran Larson (2,271)
Shari Vaudo (418)
David Tanguay (9,577)
Missing Link (766)
Gregory Lewis (1,603)

View All Featured Authors
Most Recent
Medicinal Ionic and Colloidal Silver

Holiday Fitness Survival

Omega 3 - Fatty Acids For Keeping the Doctor Away

Water Filtration Systems - Separating The Wheat From The Chaff

Brazil and The Acai Berry

Natural Omega 3 - Lowering Cholesterol & Heart Disease Risk Without A Sweat

Bad Posture: How it Affects Your Breathing

Fish Oil For Baby - For A Smart, Amazing Healthy Baby

Finally, Soy Discovers America!

Japan's Secret To Longevity and Beauty Now Yours

Home » Categories » Health » Wellness & Nutrition » "Rice Bran Oil" is healthy then olive » Printer Friendly

"Rice Bran Oil" is healthy then olive

Rated 2 out of 5
No Reader Ratings Available ?
Rate It  /  View Comments  /  View All Articles submitted by Brian Bredenkamp
Submitted Saturday, July 08, 2006
Brian Bredenkamp (299)
global solutions consulting
Log in to become a member of Brian Bredenkamp's Fan Club!


Rice bran oil, since immemorial times, has been used by Japanese women to keep their skin smooth. Today, rice bran oil is extensively used in the cosmetics industry in products such as lips sticks, nail polish, hair conditioners and sunscreens. Apart from cosmetic applications, rice bran oil, extracted from the germ and inner husk of rice, is well-liked cooking oil in several Asian countries as India, China, Indonesia, Korea and Japan.

Appreciative nutty flavor, high smoke point of 490o F and oxidative stability are some important properties that make rice bran oil suitable for all high-temperature cooking methods as deep-frying, stir-frying and pan-frying. Additionally, rice bran oil imparts ideal color, desirable texture and longer shelf life to all types of fried foods. In recent years, interest in rice bran oil has grown significantly, mainly due to the health benefits that it offers.

Wide-ranging studies have shown that rice bran oil, when included in diet, produces hypocholesterolemic effect, that is, it reduces LDL cholesterol and triglycerides, but increases HDL cholesterol. It is believed that for every one percent decrease in cholesterol, the risk of coronary heart disease is reduced by two percent. Unlike pharmaceutical drugs, rice bran oil lowers cholesterol without generating any harmful side effects.

The hypocholesterolemic production capability of rice bran oil stems from its chemical composition. About 14g of rice bran oil contains 2.5g of saturated fat (SFA), 6g of monosaturated fat (MUFA) and 5.5g of polysaturated fat (PUFA). In addition to these, four percent of unsaponifiable fraction, which is rich in vitamin E complex, tocopherols, tocotrienols, gamma oryzanol, phytosterols, polyphenols and squalene, is also present. All these ingredients work together to produce hypocholesterolemic effect.

Studies have shown that the minor constituents, particularly gamma oryzanol, of rice bran oil exhibit anti-cancer and antioxidant properties. Consumption of gamma oryzanol retrieved from rice bran oil is found to help in muscle development, weight gain, enhancement of physical strength, reduction of early arteriosclerosis, inhibition of platelet aggregation and amplification of fecal bile acid excretion.

Furthermore, gamma oryzanol has also been used to treat nerve imbalance and disorders of menopause. Gamma oryzanol obtained from rice bran oil is also found to be effective in absorbing ultraviolet light, thereby inhibiting a number of adverse effects attributed to exposure to sunlight. Due to this property, it is used in several sunscreen formulations.

Rice bran oil fulfills all the AHA and FDA/WHO recommendations and protocols. Hence, it is absolutely safe for human consumption. In fact, rice bran oil has also earned the GRAS status in the U.S. With all these benefits, it wouldn’t be wrong to called rice bran oil, “The Health Oil".

More About Rice Bran Oil



tweet this!



Reprint Rights

Log in to become a member of Brian Bredenkamp's Fan Club!

Comments on this article: (1 total)


» left by Reese Hayden (2 years 227 days ago.)
Reader Rating: 5 out of 5
This is the best information on rice bran oil. It really does help to lower cholesterol however, it is a great cooking oil because of the high smoke point.
Respond to this comment

Was this article helpful to you? Leave a Public Comment or Question:

This Article has been viewed 261 times.
Article added to SearchWarp.com on 7/8/2006 5:02:18 PM.
View other articles written by Brian Bredenkamp (299)


If you found this article interesting, you may want to check out:

Disclaimer:  All information on this site is provided for informational purposes only! By no means is any information presented herein intended to substitute for the advice provided to you by any health care or other professional or organization.


Today's Most Popular
How To Give a Good Back Massage Without Formal Training

That Furry White Tongue (Candida albicans)

Know The Causes Of Lower Left Back Pain to Avoid Discomfort

Male Libido – PROVEN Ways To Increase Sex Drive Naturally!

Blocked Sinus: 4 Ways To Clear It Naturally

Serenity Symbols

Health Risks of Artificial Sweeteners

How do I know if I have genital herpes?

Aspartame and Weight Loss: Is Aspartame Hindering Your Weight Loss?

Hoarse Voice: How To prevent And Heal

Viewed from Cache. Load Time: 0.031.

Home  |  Page Two  |  FAQ's  |  Contact  |  Terms of Service  |  Article Submission Guidelines  |  Questions & Answers  |  Privacy  |  Mission / About
Copyright © 1999-2009 SearchWarp.com, All Rights Reserved - SearchWarp.com is an IcoLogic, Inc. Company